Local Organizing Committee

  • Tatsuya Chujo (U. Tsukuba), Chikara Fukunaga (Tokyo M. U.), Yoshinari Hayato (U. Tokyo), Takanori Hara (KEK), Tadaaki Isobe (RIKEN), Osamu Jinnouchi (Tokyo Tech), Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe U.), Masahiro Kuze (Tokyo Tech), Hideki Miyake (KEK), Yasushi Nagasaka (Hiroshima I. T.), Tomoaki Nakamura (KEK/U. Tokyo), Masaharu Nomachi (Osaka U.), Hiroshi Sakamoto (U. Tokyo), Takashi Sasaki (KEK), Kenta Shigaki (Hiroshima U.), Tsumorru Shintake (OIST), Toru Sugitate (Hiroshima U.), Katsuo Tokushuku (KEK), Fukuko Yuasa (KEK), Yasushi Watanabe (RIKEN)

International Advisory Committee

  • Mohammad Al-Turany (GSI), Dario Barberis (U. Genoa/INFN), Ian Bird (CERN), Daniele Bonacorsi (U. Bologna/INFN), Predrag Buncic (CERN), Federico Carminati (CERN), Marco Cattaneo (CERN), Gang Chen (IHEP), Kihyeon Cho (KISTI), Guenter Duckeck (LMU), Michael Ernst (BNL), Maria Girone (CERN), David Groep (NIKHEF), Volker Guelzow (DESY), Frederic Hemmer (CERN), Matthias Kasemann (DESY), Nobuhiko Katayama (Kavli IPMU), Borut Kersevan (IJS), Alexei Klimentov (BNL), Eric Lancon (CEA), Jerome Lauret (BNL), Simon C. Lin (ASGC), Milos Lokajicek (ASCR FZU), Adam Lyon (FNAL), David Malon (ANL), Frans Meijers (CERN), Gonzalo Merino (U. Wisconsin-Madison), Johan Messchendorp (KVI-CART/U. Groningen), Mauro Morandin (INFN Padova), Richard Mount (SLAC), Harvey Newman (CALTECH), Rob Roser (FNAL), Hiroshi Sakamoto (U. Tokyo), Alberto Santoro (UERJ), Takashi Sasaki (KEK), Oxana Smirnova (Lund U.), Dongchul Son (KNU), Panagiotis Spentzouris (FNAL), Reda Tafirout (TRIUMF), Jeff Templon (NIKHEF), Pere Mato Vila (CERN), Yasushi Watanabe (RIKEN), Steve Wolbers (FNAL), Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD)

Program Committee

  • [Core Team]
    Daniele Bonacorsi (U. Bologna), Adam Lyon (Fermilab), Ikuo Ueda (U. Tokyo)
  • [Track 1] Online computing
    Ryosuke Itoh (KEK), Andrea Bocci (CERN), Jim Patrick (Fermilab)
  • [Track 2] Offline software
    Jim Kowalkowski (Fermilab), Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe U.), Ivan Kisel (U. Frankfurt), Andrew Norman (Fermilab), Liz Sexton-Kennedy (Fermilab)
  • [Track 3] Data store and access
    Latchezar Betev (CERN), Christopher Pinkenburg (BNL), Alaistair Dewhurst (RAL), Giacomo Govi (CERN)
  • [Track 4] Middleware, software development and tools, experiment frameworks, tools for distributed computing
    Takanori Hara (KEK), Tony Wildish (Princeton U.), Vincent Garonne (U. Oslo), Marco Clemencic (CERN), Brett Viren(BNL), Cristina Aiftimiei (INFN)
  • [Track 5] Computing activities and Computing models
    Tadashi Maeno (BNL), Simone Campana (CERN), Mike Hildreth (Notre Dame), Silvia Amerio (U. Padova), Stefan Roiser (CERN)
  • [Track 6] Facilities, Infrastructure, Network
    Phil Demar (Fermilab), Peter Hristov (CERN), Pepe Flix (PIC), Eric Yen (ASGC), Helge Meinhard (CERN)
  • [Track 7] Clouds and virtualization
    Andrew McNab (U. Manchester), Federico Stagni (CERN), Claudio Grandi (INFN Bologna), Jeff Templon (NIKHEF)
  • [Track 8] Performance increase and optimization exploiting hardware features
    Amitoj Singh (Fermilab), Niko Neufeld (CERN), Tommaso Boccali (INFN Pisa), Danilo Piparo (CERN)

Scientific Secretary

  • [Track 1] Junpei Maeda (Kobe U.)
  • [Track 2] Shima Shimizu (Kobe U.)
  • [Track 3] Yasushi Watanabe (RIKEN)
  • [Track 4] Kiyoshi Hayasaka (Nagoya U.)
  • [Track 5] Osamu Jinnouchi (Tokyo Tech)
  • [Track 6] Soh Suzkuki (KEK), Fukuko Yuasa (KEK)
  • [Track 7] Chikara Fukunaga (Tokyo M. U.)
  • [Track 8] Junichi Kanzaki (KEK)

JNTO Best International Convention Awards 2016

JNTO: Japan National Tourism Organization
logo
poster
logo